Academic Profile

  • Dean – School of Liberal Arts, Fine Arts, Media & Journalism, Co-Chairperson – IQAC, Director – Open and Distance Programme, MIT World Peace University, Pune (24.04.2019 – Present)
  • Director, Directorate of Distance Education &  Professor (Arts & Humanities), Sikkim Manipal University, Sikkim (04.08.2016 – Till Date)
  • Deputy Registrar (Planning & Development), Head, Student Support and Associate Professor (General Engineering, Sociology & Law), NIIT University, Neemrana (24.05.2010 – 30.07.2016)
  • Associate Professor (General Management, Sociology & Law) & Head, Exam Cell , IILM, Gurgaon (University of Bradford, UK & Dublin Institute of Ireland, Ireland Programmes) (9.7.2008 – 21.5.2010)
  • Assistant Professor (Sociology & Policy Sciences) National Law University, Jodhpur (4.7.2001 – 4.7. 2008)
  • Lecturer (Sociology) Emmanuel College, Kota (07.07.2000 – 31.03.2001)
  • Visiting Faculty, MJRP College, Jaipur (1.11.1998 – 4.1.2000)
  • Investigator, State Family & Health Care Deptt., Jaipur (1.01.1998 – 31.1.1998)
  • Sr. Faculty, Raj Shree Academy, Jaipur (03.03.1998 – 29.04.2000)
  • Visiting Faculty, My Own School, Jaipur (01.07. 1997 – 28.02.1998)
  • Visiting Faculty, Sulabh Sansthan (01.07.1993 – 30.06.1997)

Fellowship

  • Commonwealth Academic Fellow, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom(01.10.2012 – 31.12.2012)

Consultancy Profile

  • Consultant,Manipal Global Education Services, Banglore, (04.08. 2016-Till Date)
  • Consultant, Modern Academy International, New Delhi (1.01.1999 – 31.12.1999)

Distance Education Profile

  • Director, Directorate of Distance Education & Professor (Arts & Humanities), Sikkim Manipal University, Sikkim (04.08.2016 – Till Date)
  • Head, Exam Cell & Associate Professor (General Management, Sociology & Law)  IILM, Gurgaon (University of Bradford, United Kingdom & Dublin Institute of Ireland, Ireland Programmes) (9.7.2008 – 21.5.2010)
  • Assistant Professor, National Law University, Jodhpur (4.7.2001 – 4.7. 2008)
  • SLM Author, IGNOU, New Delhi (1.7.2009 – 25.5.2010)
  • Examiner, Kota Open University, Kota (07.07.2000 – 30.04.2001)
Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started